The tourist visa is granted to persons who wish to enter Brazil for tourism or to visit friends or relatives. The trip can not be made for the purposes of immigration, neither may the holder of such a visa work in Brazil or receive remuneration of any form. For example, someone coming to Brazil on a business visit or to attend a professional congress should apply for a visa for this express purpose.

When the tourist arrives at the airport or other point of entry in Brazil, he will normally receive permission to stay for 90 days, which can be extended once for an equal period of time. To extend the visa, a petition must be made to the Federal Police Department before the initial visa expires. The tourist must demonstrate means of support for the subsequent 90 days, and hold a valid return ticket.

For further information, send us an e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Other types of Visa in Brazil:

Visa for a Foreign Investor Visa for Artists and Disk Jockeys (DJs)
Visa for an Executive Director Visa for Athletes  
Work Visa Visa for Researchers as Scientists
Business Visa Visa for Crew Members
Visa for a Technician Other Permanent Visa Cases